MINISTÉRIO DA CULTURA  present

14 June 2018

Awarded – 7º Olhar de Cinema

Posted 14 June 2018 in Sem categoria.

Awarded – 7º Olhar de Cinema

Competitiva

 

 

*Menção Especial: ELES VÊM AÍ! (¡Allá Vienen!), Ezequiel Reyes

 

 

Outros Prêmios

*Menção Especial: Estamos todos aqui, Chico Santos e Rafael Mellim

 

*Menção Especial: Lui, Denise Kelm

 

10 June 2018

Illustrated Talk with Janie Geiser

Posted 10 June 2018 in Content, News.

Illustrated Talk with Janie Geiser

The Illustrated Talk

In addition to her film screenings within this year’s Focus section of the Olhar de Cinema – Curitiba International Film Festival, the American artist Janie Geiser will present an “Illustrated Talk” that centers on the re-animation of found photographs in her 2012 film Arbor. Obsessed with unearthing possible and impossible narratives from photographs of strangers and unknown geographies, she guides us through a forensic illumination of the space between lost and found. The brief text below gives a description of the event, an earlier version of which took place at FilmFest Dresden in 2016.

“Illustrated Talks” are part of an ancient and modern tradition of picture performance: telling stories with pictures. Picture performance is the ancestor of a multitude of forms from Japanese scrolls to medieval cantastoria to medicine shows, sideshows,  “tableaux vivants”, moving pictures, PowerPoint, and newscasts.  The “Illustrated Talk” was particularly popular in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, as a staple form in vaudeville and itinerant performance.

Tonight’s “Illustrated Talk” focuses on Arbor, which arose from a chance find in a thrift store: a group of 8 small photographs, held together with a rubber band.  Upon examining the photos, a few things were apparent: a group of people stood or lounged in a field with distant trees. It looked like summer, and the clothes suggested post-war Europe.  But who were these people?  Why were they gathered that day?  Why were so many of them looking away from the camera, at the distant horizon or beyond?  Who took these photographs?

Geiser unfolds her process for us, one of experiment, trial and error, discovery, and chance, as she attempts to unearth something essential from the photographs.  She poses questions without answers, and suggests a liminal space between representation and abstraction, figure and landscape, fiction and memory.

Starting with the original, unaltered images, Geiser reveals to us her filmic manipulations: reframing, layering, inverting, and merging the photographic images with other material traces, including flowers and shadows. The inhabitants of Arbor cycle through their one elusive afternoon, gradually succumbing to time or dissolving into landscape, reserving for themselves what we can’t know.

 

04 June 2018

Janie Geiser

Posted 04 June 2018 in conteúdo.

Janie Geiser

Familiar films

 Janie Geiser’s films are filled with invisible envelopes, secret stories, hidden meanings, and strong emotions. The experience of watching one – or better yet, a sequence of her films – can feel uniquely overpowering. This is all the more remarkable because nearly every film that the Los Angeles-based multidisciplinary artist has made runs fewer than 12 minutes in length. (The lone exception, Magnetic Sleep, is a serial work comprised of nine short parts.) They all play nimbly with familiar objects to impart sensations that are both cosmic and particular. A single flower, or a drawing of it, can represent the whole of Nature in her films; a single photograph, well-examined, can tell the story of a life.

Janie’s films tell individual stories of searches – of characters looking for other characters, of disoriented people in search of themselves, of the filmmaker as she gathers materials to reconstruct the past. Running throughout them are internal searches made by viewers in response to what they recognize. Olhar de Cinema proudly offers them a showcase within which to explore Janie’s work. The largest-ever retrospective of her films features 21 titles, almost all of which will receive their Brazilian premieres at Olhar. Janie’s latest film, Valeria Street, will have its world premiere.

The festival will be additionally blessed with the presence of Janie herself, who will appear with four programs of her films, plus stage an expansion of her film Arbor within a live event classed as an “Illustrated Talk”. She has further curated two programs featuring films by artists she admires – Edwin S. Porter’s keystone Dream of a Rarebit Fiend, plus notable contemporary works from 20 peers who were glad to take part.

While most of the filmmakers are based in the United States, they hail from places including England, India, Ireland, Japan, Palestine, and Turkey, and they make their works in many countries, including Brazil (a site for Ephraim Asili’s Many Thousands Gone). They team with Janie to show that great personal cinema can be realized throughout the world.

They and Janie also show that no artist acts in a vacuum. For the realization of Janie’s Focus, many people must be thanked. Among the many, Kari Rae Seekins has been responsible for the sound mixing of Janie’s recent films, and Astra Price has been fundamental for digital mastering, including of several new transfers from 16mm originals. And Mariana Shellard deserves special gratitude, since her belief in the value of this retrospective helped turn its proposal from a dream into something real and possible.

PROGRAM 1: SECRET STORIES

“The Red Book” (1994) uses flat, painted figures and collage elements to explore the psychic world of a female amnesiac. “The Secret Story” (1996) reveals a woman wandering through landscapes of rivers, floods, home, war, memory, and illness. “Immer Zu” (1997) evokes an undercover world of secret messages, cryptic language, and indecipherable codes. “Lost Motion” (1999) uses small cast metal figures and toy trains to depict a man’s search. “Terrace 49” (2004) shows images of impending disaster colliding with a person’s body as she vanishes into filmic texture. “The Fourth Watch” (2000) presents rooms inhabited by silent film figures that occupy the flickering space of night in a printed tin house.

WHERE AND WHEN

8JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 1)
19h30
9JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 1)
14h00

PROGRAM 2: MAGNETIC SLEEP

“Magnetic sleep” was a 19th-century term referring to German physicist Franz Anton Mesmer’s magnetically induced trances. Geiser’s film “Magnetic sleep” is a black-and-white, elliptical narrative that unfolds over nine short, self-contained episodes. It follows a female hypnotist through an ever-shifting landscape of desire, confusion, and loss. It also integrates performers, collage animation, abstraction, rephotography, and painted elements in ways that recall silent film melodrama and serial storytelling as well as American expressionism.

WHERE AND WHEN

9JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 1)
19h45
10JUN
Cineplex Batel (Sala 4 )
14h00

PROGRAM 3: THE NERVOUS FILMS

The program opens with “Ultima Thule” (2002), in which a small silver plane navigates an ultramarine storm towards the farthest point north. This film leads into The Nervous Films, a series of four collage-based works centered on the body, childhood, memory, war, illness, and loss. They use medical illustrations, photographs, found footage, and other materials to evoke, rather than to tell. These four “nervous films” – “Ghost Algebra” (2009), “Kindless Villain” (2010), “Ricky”(2011), and “The Floor of the World” (2010) – are followed by the world premiere of “Valeria Street” (2018), a photograph-based film of possible and impossible narratives.

WHERE AND WHEN

10JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 1)
19h00
11JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 2)
21h30

PROGRAM 4: DOUBLE VISION

The program “Double Vision” presents seven recent Geiser films in the following order: “Arbor” (2012), “The Hummingbird Wars” (2014), “Cathode Garden” (2015), “Silent Sister” (2016), “Kriminalistik” (2013), “Look and Learn” (2017), and “Flowers of the Sky” (2016). A double vision of a life’s journey unfolds throughout their shared course. Geiser reappropriates a number of ephemeral objects – scenic props, handwritten notes, and most especially, found photographs – to recall the past with shamanic force, fill in its absences with imagination and memory, and heal its wounds with present-day dreams.

WHERE AND WHEN

11JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 1)
16h15
12JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 1)
14h30

PROGRAM 5: EXCHANGES

Geiser’s early film “Spiral Vessel”, which presents exchanges between humanity and science, screens in dialogue with exchange-based films by ten other artists she admires. The program includes: “Eclipse” (2005, Jeanne Liotta), “Shadow” (2007, Ernie Gehr), “Dream of a Rarebit Fiend” (1906, Edwin S. Porter), “Many Thousands Gone” (2015, Ephraim Asili), “YOLO” (2015, Ben Russell), “Empyrean” (2017, Kalpana Subramanian), “Line Describing Your Mom” (2011, Michael Robinson), “Spiral Vessel” (2000, Janie Geiser), “Frequency Objects” (2013, Julie Murray), “Marseille Après La Guerre” (2015, Billy Woodberry), and “Village, silenced” (2012, Deborah Stratman).

WHERE AND WHEN

9JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 2)
16h30
13JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 2)
14h00

PROGRAM 6: PASSAGES

The program presents films by 11 contemporary artists that Janie Geiser admires, all of them working with the theme of passages. Its lineup includes: “Prima Materia” (2015, Charlotte Pryce), “House” (2005/7, Ben Rivers), “Shape of a Surface” (2017, Nazli Dinçel), “Orpheus (outtakes)” (2012, Mary Helena Clark), “Mount Song” (2013, Shambhavi Kaul), “Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon” (2016, Tomonari Nishikawa), “Lessons of War” (2014, Peggy Ahwesh), “The Silver Age” (2015, Lewis Klahr), “A Set of Miniatures” (2014, Jonathan Schwartz), “A Field Guide to the Ferns” (2015, Basma Alsharif), and “Wasteland No. 1: Ardent, Verdant” (2017, Jodie Mack).

WHERE AND WHEN

12JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 1)
16h30
13JUN
Espaço Itaú (Sala 1)
16h30
18 May 2018

Screenings Day-by-Day

Posted 18 May 2018 in News.

Screenings Day-by-Day

download pdf

Screening day-by-day https://www.olhardecinema.com.br/2018/en/films/screenings-day-by-day/

09 May 2018

Workshops – Registration open

Posted 09 May 2018 in Sem categoria.

Workshops – Registration open

The workshops of the Olhar de Cinema – Curitiba International Film Festival aim to expand and sharpen the senses of its participants to the most varied facets of cinema and provide an extra experience during the days of the festival.

Registration open until May 23 here

09 May 2018

Official Selection

Posted 09 May 2018 in News.

Official Selection

FILME DE ABERTURA

DJON ÁFRICA
/ Djon Africa
Djon Africa
Filipa Reis, João Miller Guerra | Portugal, Brasil, Cabo Verde, 2018, 96’, Ficção

FILME DE ENCERRAMENTO

MEU NOME É DANIEL
/ Meu Nome é Daniel
My Name is Daniel
Daniel Gonçalves | Brasil, 2018, 82’, Documentário

COMPETITIVA | LONGA

A CASA LOBO
/ La Casa Lobo
The Wolf House
Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña | Chile, 2018, 75’, Animação

A FEITICEIRA VIÚVA
/ Xiao gua fu cheng xian ji
The Widowed Witch
Cai Chengjie | China, 2018, 120’, Ficção

A FLORICULTURA
/ La Fleurière
The Flower Shop
Ruben Desiere | Bélgica, Eslováquia, 2017, 78’, Ficção

ANSIOSA TRADUÇÃO
/ Nervous Translation
Nervous Translation
Shireen Seno | Filipinas, 2018, 90’, Ficção

BOA SORTE
/ Good Luck
Good Luck
Ben Russell | França, Alemanha, 2017, 143’, Documentário

DRVO – A ÁRVORE
/ DRVO – A Árvore
DRVO – The Tree
André Gil Mata | Portugal, 2018, 104’, Ficção, Experimental

FABIANA
/ Fabiana
Fabiana
Brunna Laboissière | Brasil, 2018, 89’, Documentário

HOMENS QUE JOGAM
/ Playing Men
Playing Men
Matjaz Ivanisin | Eslovênia, Croácia, 2017, 60’, Documentário, Experimental

O VISTO E O NÃO VISTO
/ Sekala Niskala
The Seen and Unseen
Kamila Andini | Indonésia, 2017, 86’, Ficção

SOL ALEGRIA
/ Sol Alegria
Sol Alegria
Tavinho Teixeira, Mariah Teixeira | Brasil 2018, 90’, Ficção

 

COMPETITIVA | CURTA

A ESTRANHA HISTÓRIA DO PRÍNCE DETHMER
/ L’étrange histoire de Prince Dethmer
The Strange Story of Prince Dethmer
Corto Vaclav, Hadrien La Vapeur | França, 2018, 22’, Experimental

CAMINHADA SOLAR
/ Solar Walk
Solar Walk
Réka Bucsi | Dinamarca, 2018’, 21’, Animação

CARNE
/ Carne
Meat
Mariana Jaspe | Brasil, 2018, 12’, Ficção

ELES VÊM AÍ!
/ ¡Allá Vienen!
There They Come!
Ezequiel Reyes | México, 2017, 8’, Híbrido

ESPREITA
/ Negah
Gase
Farnoosh Samadi | Irã, Itália, 2017, 14’, Ficção

EVIDÊNCIA DA EVIDÊNCIA
/ Evidence of the Evidence
Evidence of the Evidence
Alexander Johnston | Estados Unidos, 2017, 22’, Experimental, Documentário

HOMEM NEGRO SEM IDENTIFICAÇÃO
/ Hombre Negro Sin Identificar
Unidentified Black Man
Javier Extremera Rodríguez | Espanha, 2017, 15’, Documentário

IMFURA
/ Imfura
Imfura
Samuel Ishmwe | Suíça, Ruanda, 2017, 36’, Ficção

MARÉ
/ Maré
Mangrove
Amaranta Cesar | Brasil, 2018, 21’, Ficção

NOSSO CANTO DE GUERRA
/ Our Song to War
Our Song to War
Juanita Onzaga | Bélgica, Colômbia, 2018, 14’, Documentário

EXIBIÇÕES ESPECIAIS

ACCIDENCE
/ Accidence
Accidence
Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson | Estados Unidos, 2018, 10’, Ficção

BAIXO CENTRO
/ Baixo Centro
Outer Edge
Ewerton Belico, Samuel Marotta | Brasil, 2018, 80’, Ficção

CAMOCIM
/ Camocim
Camocim
Quentin Delaroche | Brasil, França, 2017, 76’, Documentário

DIÁRIOS DE CLASSE
/ Diários de Classe
Class Diary
Maria Carolina e Igor Souza | Brasil, 2017, 76’, Documentário

O NÓ DO DIABO
/ O Nó do Diabo
The Devil’s Knot
Ian Abé, Gabriel Martins, Jhésus Tribuzi, Ramon Porto Mota | Brasil, 2017, 128’, Ficção

OTIMISMO
/ Optimism
Optimism
Deborah Stratman | Canadá, Estados Unidos, 2018, 15’, Documentário

PEGGY E FRED NO INFERNO: DESENLACE
/ Peggy and Fred in Hell: Folding
Peggy and Fred in Hell: Folding
Leslie Thornton | Estados Unidos, 2016, 95’, Ficção

PESSOAS DO LAGO
/ Gens du Lac
People of the Lake
Jean-Marie Straub | Suíça, 2018, 19’, Documentário

SEM TÍTULO #4: APESAR DOS PESARES, NA CHUVA HÁ DE CANTARES
/ Sem Título # 4 : Apesar dos Pesares, na Chuva há de Cantares
Untitled # 4 : In Spite of Ruin, Sing in the Rain
Carlos Adriano | Brasil, 2018, 28’, Experimental

OLHARES CLÁSSICOS

A NOITE DOS MORTOS-VIVOS
/ Night of the Living Dead
Night of the Living Dead
George Romero | Estados Unidos, 1968, 96’, Ficção

AOPÇÃO OU AS ROSAS DA ESTRADA
/ Aopção ou As Rosas da Estrada
The Option
Ozualdo Ribeiro Candeias | Brasil, 1981, 87’, Ficção

SENHOR PAUER
/ Senhor Pauer
Ozualdo Ribeiro Candeias | Brazil, 1988, 15’

O BAILE DOS BOMBEIROS
/ The Firemen’s Ball
The Firemen’s Ball
Milos Forman | Tchecoslováquia, 1967, 73’, Ficção

O BANDIDO DA LUZ VERMELHA
/ O Bandido da Luz Vermelha
The Red Light Bandit
Rogério Sganzerla | Brasil, 1968, 92’, Ficção

O TERROR DAS MULHERES
/ The Ladies’ Man
The Ladies’ Man
Jerry Lewis | Estados Unidos, 1961, 95’, Ficção

OS ENCONTROS DE ANNA
/ Les Rendez Vous d’Anna
The Meetings of Anna
Chantal Akerman | França, Bélgica, Alemanha Ocidental, 1978, 127’, Ficção

*PROGRAMA DE CURTAS ALICE GUY-BLACHÉ
/ Programa de curtas Alice Guy-Blaché
Alice Guy-Blaché Shorts Program
Alice Guy-Blaché | Estados Unidos

SANTO CONTRA CÉREBRO DO MAL
/ Santo Contra Cerebro del Mal
Santo vs. The Evil Brain
Joselito Rodríguez | México, Cuba, 1961, 70’, Ficção

SCARFACE – A VERGONHA DE UMA NAÇÃO
/ Scarface: The Shame of a Nation
Scarface: The Shame of a Nation
Howard Hawks | Estados Unidos, 1932’, 93’, Ficção

ALGIE, O MINERADOR
/Algie the Miner
Algie the Miner
Alice Guy-Blaché | Estados Unidos, 1912, 13’, Ficção

CHEGADA DOS RAIOS DE SOL
/ Coming of Sunbeam
Coming of Sunbeam
Alice Guy-Blaché | Estados Unidos, 12’

FILHOTES TROCADOS
/ Mixed Pets
Mixed Pets
Alice Guy-Blaché | Estados Unidos, 1911, 14’

HARMONIA ENLATADA
/ Canned Harmony
Canned Harmony
Alice Guy-Blaché | Estados Unidos, 1912, 15’, Ficção

LIMITE DE VELOCIDADE MATRIMONIAL
/ Matrimony’s Speed Limit
Matrimony’s Speed Limit
Alice Guy-Blaché | Estados Unidos, 1913, 14’

O CAIR DAS FOLHAS
/ Falling Leaves
Falling Leaves
Alice Guy-Blaché | Estados Unidos, 1912, 12’

O GRANDE AMOR NÃO TEM HOMEM
/ Greater Love Hath no Man
Greater Love Hath no Man
Alice Guy-Blaché | Estados Unidos, 1911, 15’

UM TOLO E SEU DINHEIRO
/ A Fool and His Money
A Fool and His Money
Alice Guy-Blaché | Estados Unidos, 1912, 10’, Ficção

OUTROS OLHARES | LONGA

A NAÇÃO MORTA
/ Die Tote Nation
The Dead Nation
Radu Jude | Romênia, 2017, 83’, Documentário

ALGUMAS PERGUNTAS
/ Unas Preguntas
One or Two Questions
Kristina Konrad | Alemanha, Uruguai, 2018, 237’, Documentário

DIANTE DOS MEUS OLHOS
/ Diante dos Meus Olhos
Before My Eyes
André Felix | Brasil, 2017, 81’, Documentário

MINATOMACHI
/ Minatomachi
Inland Sea
Kazuhiro Soda | Japão, 2018, 122’, Documentário

NOSSA CASA
/ Watashitachi no ie
Our House
Yui Kiyohara | Japão, 2017, 81’, Ficção

O CHALÉ É UMA ILHA BATIDA DE VENTO E CHUVA
/ O Chalé é Uma Ilha Batida de Vento e Chuva
The House is an Island Made of Wind and Rain
Letícia Simões | Brasil, 2018, 94’, Documentário

OS MITOS DE PUSHKAR
/ Pushkar Puran
Pushkar Myths
Kamal Swaroop | Índia, 2017, 100’, Documentário

PARA ALÉM DE NÓS
/ Al di lá dell’uno
Beyond the One
Anna Marziano | França, Itália, Alemanha, 2017, 52’, Documentário, Experimental

O SACO SEM FUNDO
/ Meshok bez dna
The Bottomless Bag
Rustam Khamdamov | Rússia, 2017, 104’, Ficção

UM ABRAÇO, NA SORORIDADE
/ Yours in Sisterhood
Yours in Sisterhood
Irene Lusztig | Estados Unidos, 2018, 101’, Documentário

VOCÊ JÁ SE PERGUNTOU QUEM ATIROU?
/ Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?
Travis Wilkerson | Estados Unidos, 2017, 90’, Documentário

OUTROS OLHARES | CURTA

A VALETA
/ Areka
The Ditch
Begoña Vicario | Espanha, 2017, 6’, Animação

ANTÓNIO E CATARINA
/ António e Catarina
Antonio and Catarina
Cristina Hanes | Portugal, 2017, 40’, Documentário

ESTAMOS TODOS AQUI
/ Estamos Todos Aqui
We Are All Here
Chico Santos, Rafael Mellim | Brasil, 2017, 20’, Ficção

FERVENDO
/ Fervendo
Boiling
Camila Gregório | Brasil, 2017, 16’, Ficção

HAIR WOLF
/ Hair Wolf
Hair Wolf
Mariama Dialo | Estados Unidos, 2017, 12’, Ficção

HOISSURU
/ Hoissuru
Hoissuru
Armand Rovira | Espanha, 2017, 18’, Experimental, Ficção

LEMBRI UUDU
/ Lembri Uudu
Lembri Uudu
Eeva Mägi | Estônia, 2017, 25’, Experimental, Ficção

O CEMITÉRIO SE ALUMBRA
/ El Cementerio se Alumbra
The Cemetery Lightens
Luis Alejandro Yero | Cuba, 2018, 14’, Híbrido

O HOMEM COM A BICICLETA
/ Der Mann Mit Dem Fahrrad
The Man with the Bicycle
Levan Tsintsadze | Alemanha, 2017, 14’, Ficção

SÍLICA
/ Silica
Silica
Pia Borg | Austrália, Reino Unido, 2017, 23’, Experimental

SWEET HEART
/ Sweet Heart
Sweet Heart
Amina Jorge | Brasil, 2018, 21’, Ficção

TEMPO DE IR, TEMPO DE VOLTAR
/ Tempo de Ir, Tempo de Voltar
Time to Leave, Time to Return
Pedro Nishi | Brasil, 2018, 24’, Ficção

UMA LUA DE FERRO
/Una Luna de Hierro
A Moon Made of Iron
Francisco Rodriguez | França, Chile, 2017, 28’, Híbrido, Documentário

MIRADA PARANAENSE | LONGA

EULLER MILLER ENTRE DOIS MUNDOS
/ Euller Miller Entre Dois Mundos
Euller Miller Between Two Worlds
Fernando Severo | Brasil, 2018, 76’, Documentário

O BEM-AVENTURADO
/ O Bem-Aventurado
The Blessed
Tulio Viaro | Brasil, 2018, 100’, Animação, Ficção

MIRADA PARANAENSE | CURTA

(DES)PRENDIDAS
/ (Des)prendidas
(De)tached
Ana Esperança, Fábio Allon | Brasil, 2016, 26’, Documentário

ACIMA DA LEI
/ Acima da Lei
Above the Law
Diego Florentino | Brasil, 2017, 20’, Documentário

LUI
/ Lui
Lui
Denise Kelm | Brasil, 2017, 18’, Ficção

MERGULHO DO OLHO
/ Mergulho do Olho
Dive of the Eye
Haroldo Castro Alves | Brasil, 2017, 7’, Experimental

PRIMAVERA DE FERNANDA
/ Primavera de Fernanda
Fernanda’s Spring
Débora Zanatta, Estevan de la Fuente | Brasil, 2018, 19’, Ficção

SUPERFÍCIE
/ Superfície
Surface
Bernardo Teodorico Costa Souza | Brasil, 2018, 21’, Experimental

TERREIROS
/ Terreiros
Terreiros
Felipe Lovo, Mauricio Santos | Brasil, 2017, 14’, Documentário

VAZANTE
/ Vazante
Reflux
Fábio Allon | Brasil, 2018, 20’, Ficção

NOVOS OLHARES

EXPO LÍO 92’
/ Expo Lío 92’
Expo Lío 92’
María Cañas | Espanha, 2017, 63’, Documentário, Experimental

LA PELÍCULA INFINITA
/ La Película Infinita
The Endless Film
Leandro Listorti | Argentina, 2018, 54’, Experimental

MÃE PRETA
/ Black Mother
Black Mother
Khalik Allah | Estados Unidos, 2018, 77’, Documentário

NOSSA LOUCURA
/ Our Madness
Our Madness
João Viana | Portugal, Moçambique, França, Guiné-Bissau, Catar, 2018, 89’, Ficção

POR DETRÁS DAS CORTINAS
/ Derrière les Volets
Behind the Shutters
Messaline Raverdy | Bélgica, 2017, 51’, Documentário

SMETAK
/ Smetak
Smetak
Simone Dourado, Nicolas Hallet, Mateus Dantas | Brasil, 2018, 96’, Documentário

OLHAR RETROSPECTIVO

JEAN ROUCH

A CAÇA AO LEÃO COM ARCO E FLECHA
/ La Chasse au Lion à l’Arc
The Lion Hunters
Jean Rouch | França, 1967, 81’, Documentário

A PIRÂMIDE HUMANA
/ La Pyramide Humaine
The Human Pyramid
Jean Rouch | França, Costa do Marfim, 1961, 93’, Ficção

A PUNIÇÃO
/ La Punition ou Les Fausses Rencontres
The Punishment
Jean Rouch | França, 1962, 64’, Ficção

CRÔNICA DE UM VERÃO
/ Chronique d’un été
Chronicle of a Summer
Jean Rouch | França, 1961, 85’, Documentário

EU, UM NEGRO
/ Moi, un noir
I, a Negro
Jean Rouch | França, 1958, 74’, Documentário

JAGUAR
/ Jaguar
Jaguar
Jean Rouch | França, 1967, 93’, Documentário

MAMMY WATER
/ Mammy Water
Mammy Water
Jean Rouch | França, 1953, 19’, Documentário

OS MESTRES LOUCOS
/ Les Maîtres Fous
The Mad Masters
Jean Rouch | França, 1995, 29’, Documentário

POUCO A POUCO
/ Petit à petit
Little by Little
Jean Rouch | França, Nigéria, 1971, 96’, Ficção

DJIBRIL DIOP MAMBÉTY

A PEQUENA VENDEDORA DE SOL
/ La Petite Vendeuse de soleil
The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun
Djibril Diop Mambéty | Senegal, França, Suíça, Alemanha, 1999, 43’, Ficção

A VIAGEM DA HIENA
/ Touki Bouki
Journey of the Hyena
Djibril Diop Mambéty | Senegal, 1973, 95’, Ficção

CONTRAS’ CITY
/ Contras’ City
Contras’ City
Djibril Diop Mambéty | Senegal, 1968, 22’, Documentário

HIENAS
/ Hyènes
Hyenas
Djibril Diop Mambéty | Senegal, Suíça, França, 1993, 111’, Ficção

LE FRANC
/ Le Franc
The Franc
Djibril Diop Mambéty | Senegal, Suíça, França, 1994, 44’

VAMOS CONVERSAR, AVÓ
/ Parlon Grand-mère
Let’s Talk, Grandmother
Djibril Diop Mambéty | Senegal, 1989, 33’, Documentário

FOCO – JANIE GEISER

JANIE GEISER – PROGRAMA 1: HISTÓRIAS SECRETAS
/ Janie Geiser – Programa 1: Histórias Secretas
Janie Geiser – Program 1: Secret Stories
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 56’, Experimental

JANIE GEISER – PROGRAMA 2: MAGNETISMO ANIMAL
/ Janie Geiser – Programa 2: Magnetismo Animal
Janie Geiser – Program 2: Magnetic Sleep
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 58’, Experimental

JANIE GEISER – PROGRAMA 3: OS FILMES NERVOSOS
/ Janie Geiser – Programa 3: Os Filmes Nervosos
Janie Geiser – Program 3: The Nervous Films
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 55’, Experimental

JANIE GEISER – PROGRAMA 4: VISÃO DUPLA
/ Janie Geiser – Programa 4: Visão Dupla
Janie Geiser – Program 4: Double Vision
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 57’, Experimental

JANIE GEISER – PROGRAMA 5: DIÁLOGOS
/ Janie Geiser – Programa 5: Diálogos
Janie Geiser – Program 5: Exchanges
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 76’, Experimental

JANIE GEISEL – PROGRAMA 6: PASSAGENS
/ Janie Geisel – Programa 6: Passagens
Janie Geisel – Program 6: Passages
Janie Geisel | Estados Unidos, 76’, Experimental

A HISTORIA SECRETA
/ The Secret Story
The Secret Story
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 1996, 9’

A QUARTA VIGÍLIA
/ The Fourth Watch
The Fourth Watch
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2000, 9’

ALGEBRA FANTASMA
/ Ghost Algebra
Ghost Algebra
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2009, 8’

AS GUERRAS DOS BEIJA-FLORES
/ The Hummingbird Wars
The Hummingbird Wars
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2014, 11’

FLORES DO CÉU
/ Flowers of the Sky
Flowers of the Sky
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2016, 9’

IMMER ZU
/ Immer Zu
Immer Zu
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2000, 9’

IRMÃ SILENCIOSA
/ Silent Sister
Silent Sister
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2016, 6’

JARDIM CÁTODO
/ Cathode Garden
Cathode Garden
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2015, 8’

KRIMINALISTIK
/ Kriminalistik
Kriminalistik
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2013, 4’

MANDRIL
/ Arbor
Arbor
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2012, 7’

MOVIMENTO PERDIDO
/ Lost Motion
Lost Motion
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2000, 11’

O CHÃO DO MUNDO
/ The Floor of the World
The Floor of the World
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2010, 9’

O LIVRO VERMELHO
/ The Red Book
The Red Book
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 1994, 11’

OLHE E APRENDA
/ Look and Learn
Look and Learn
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2017, 11’

RICKY
/ Ricky
Ricky
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2011, 11’

RUA VALERIA
/ Valeria Street
Valeria Street
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2018, 9’

SONO ANIMAL
/ Magnetic Sleep
Magical Sleep
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2009, 58’

TERRAÇO 49
/ Terrace 49
Terrace 49
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2004, 6’

ULTIMA THULE
/ Ultima Thule
Ultima Thule
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2002, 10’

VILÃO SEM PIEDADE
/ Kindless Villain
Kindless Villain
Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, 2010, 5’, Experimental

PROGRAMA DE CURTAS 1 – DIÁLOGOS
/ Short program #1 – Exchanges
Seleção de Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, Brasil, África do Sul, 76’

PROGRAMA DE CURTAS 2 – PASSAGENS
/ Short program #2 – Passages
Seleção de Janie Geiser | Estados Unidos, Inglaterra, Japão, 77’

A FIELD GUIDE TO THE FERNS
/ A Field Guide to the Ferns
A Field Guide to the Ferns
Basma Alsharif | Estados Unidos, 2015, 10’

A SET OF MINIATURES
/ A Set of Miniatures
A Set of Miniatures
Jonathan Schwartz | Estados Unidos, 2014, 9’

DREAM OF A RAREBIT FIEND
/ Dream of a Rarebit Fiend
Dream of a Rarebit Fiend
Edwin S. Porter | Estados Unidos, 1906, 7’

ECLIPSE
/ Eclipse
Eclipse
Jeanne Liotta | Estados Unidos, 2005, 3’

EMPYREAN
/ Empyrean
Empyrean
Kalpana Subramanian | Estados Unidos, 2017, 6’

FREQUENCY OBJECTS
/ Frequency Objects
Frequency Objects
Julie Murray | Estados Unidos, 2013, 6’

HOUSE
/ House
House
Ben Rivers | Inglaterra, 2007, 4’

LESSONS OF WAR
/ Lessons of War
Lessons of War
Peggy Ahwesh | Estados Unidos, 2014, 6’

LINE DESCRIBING YOUR MOM
/ Line Describing Your Mom
Line Describing Your Mom
Michael Robinson | Estados Unidos, 2013, 6’

MUITOS MILHARES DESAPARECIDOS
/ Many Thousands Gone
Many Thousands Gone
Ephraim Asili | Estados Unidos, Brasil, 2015, 8’

MARSEILLE APRÈS LA GUERRE
/ Marseille Après La Guerre
Marseille Après La Guerre
Billy Woodberry | Estados Unidos, 2015, 10’

MOUNT SONG
/ Mount Song
Mount Song
Shambhavi Kaul | Estados Unidos, 2013, 9’

ORPHEUS (OUTTAKES)
/ Orpheus (outtakes)
Orpheus (outtakes)
Mary Helena Clark | Estados Unidos, 2012, 6’

PRIMA MATERIA
/ Prima Materia
Prima Materia
Charlotte Pryce | Estados Unidos, 2015, 3’

SHADOWS
/ Shadows
Shadows
Ernie Gehr | Estados Unidos, 2007, 9’

SHAPE OF A SURFACE
/ Shape of a Surface
Shape of a Surface
Nazli Dinçel | Turquia, 2017, 9’

TEN MORNINGS TEN EVENINGS AND ONE HORIZON
/ Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon
Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon
Tomonari Nishikawa | Estados Unidos, Japão, 2016, 10’

THE SILVER AGE
/ The Silver Age
The Silver Age
Lewis Klahr | Estados Unidos, 2015, 9’

VILLAGE, SILENCED
/ Village, silenced
Village, silenced
Deborah Stratman | Estados Unidos, 2012, 7’

WASTELAND NO. 1: ARDENT, VERDANT
/ Wasteland No. 1: Ardent, Verdant
Wasteland No. 1: Ardent, Verdant
Jodie Mack | Estados Unidos, 2017, 4’

YOLO
/ YOLO
YOLO
Ben Russell | Estados Unidos, África do Sul, 2015, 7’

PEQUENOS OLHARES

A RETIRADA PARA UM CORAÇÃO BRUTO
/ A Retirada Para Um Coração Bruto
The Last Song for a Rude Heart
Marco Antônio Pereira | Brasil, 2017, 14’, Ficção

APAIXONADO POR CINEMA
/ Kinoman
In Love with Cinema
Askar Nurakun uulu | Quirguistão, 2017, 10’, Ficção

FAÍSCA
/ Spark
Spark
Aharonit Elior | Estados Unidos, 2017, 6’, Animação, Ficção

MENINA SETA
/ Menina Seta
Sandwich Board Girl
Camila Tarifa | Brasil, 2018, 20’, Ficção

NO CAMINHO DA ESCOLA
/ No Caminho da Escola
On The Way to School
Alunos do Projeto Animação | Brasil, 2017, 9’, Animação, Ficção

O TÚMULO DOS VAGALUMES
/ Hotaru no Haka
Grave of the Fireflies
Isao Takahata | Japão, 1988, 90’, Animação, Ficção

O ROSTO DE CARLOTTA
/ Carlotta’s Face
Carlotta’s Face
Valentin Riedl | Alemanha, 2018, 5’, Animação

OS SEGREDOS DO RIO GRANDE
/ Os Segredos do Rio Grande
The Secrets of the Big River
Alunos do Projeto Animação | Brasil, 2017, 6’, Animação, Ficção

PLANTAE
/ Plantae
Plantae
Guilherme Gehr | Brasil, 2017, 10’, Animação

PRIMAVERA SECUNDARISTA
/ Primavera Secundarista
High School Spring
Maíra Kaline Januário Cabral | Brasil, 2017, 22’, Documentário

SOBRE A GENTE
/ Sobre a Gente
About Us
Alunos do Projeto Animação | Brasil, 2017, 6’, Animação, Documentário

TRAVESSIA
/ Travessia
Travessia
Safira Moreira dos Santos | Brasil, 2017, 5’, Documentário

download pdf here

Newsletter

Register and stay informed about everything that happens in the Olhar de Cinema.